Best In Show & Specialty WinnerAmerican CH & Canadian CH Penaire Star Struck At Woodcrest

DOB 26 April 2003
SEX Male
OFA GOOD (Verify with OFA)
AKC Reg # RN02614713

AKC Certified Pedigree
SIRE CH M.J. Traymar’s Auspicious Occasion RM29861205 11-02 OFA24G AKC DNA#202888
DAM CH Penaire Dallas Star RM20746002 04-01
BREEDER Joan M Clarke & William A Clarke, Nova Scotia, Canada, Penaire

Striker is an American and Canadian Champion and he is also a Canadian Best In Show winner. His registered name is CH Penaire Star Struck at Woodcrest. He attained his Canadian Championship in a single weekend and topped it off with a Best in Show win over the Number 1 All Breed Irish Setter that is handled by Top Canadian PDH Will Alexander. As a result he finished 2005 as the number 3 Airedale in Canada. He has multiple Best of Breed and Group Placements in the US and in Canada. Striker finished his US Championship with big wins including Winner’s Dog at the New England Airedale Terrier Specialty and Best Of Breed at the 2005 Greenwich Dog Show supported entry by the Airedale Terrier Club of Metro New York. Striker is featured on the Airedale Terrier Club of America’s Breeders Airedale Showcase at http://www.airedale.org/. Striker has an outstanding pedigree, great hard coat, excellent temperament, and fantastic movement that sets him apart from other Airedales currently in the show ring.

Striker is co-owned by Jay Atwood of Woodcrest Airedales and Joan Clarke & William Clarke of Penaire Airedales who are also his breeders. He is handled by Adam Bernardin and Jamie Donelson, Professional Dog Handlers.

Striker is a Dallas son. Dallas is a Multiple Best in Show winner and American/Canadian Champion. Dallas was owner handled to 4 Best in Shows, 11 Group First placements, and multiple Group placements. Even as a veteran Dallas takes home big wins including Best Veteran and Award of Merit at Montgomery County Kennel Club.


Invitation to 2006 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship

Follow Striker’s Trip to The Planet’s Greatest Dog Show

Wins & Accomplishments
2010. Best Veteran at Montgomery All Terrier Show and Airedale Terrier National Specialty (Blue Bell, PA) handled by Evan Threlfall and judged by Mrs. April Clyde (10.10.10) – also made the cut for Best of Breed
2010. Best of Breed at Northwester Connecticut Dog Club (Goshen, CT) handled by Evan Threlfall and judged by Ms. Dorothy B. Taylor (10.1.10)

2006. Best of Breed at Union County KC (Freehold, NJ) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Mrs. Keke Kahn (5.29.06)
2006. Best of Breed at Plainfield KC (Freehold, NJ) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Desmond J. Murphy (5.28.06)
2006. Best of Breed at Monmouth County KC (Freehold, NJ) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by John Simm (5.27.06)
2006. Best of Breed at Staten Island KC (Freehold, NJ) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by F.M. (Butch) MacDonald (5.26.06)

2006. Terrier Group Second and Best of Breed at Vacationland Dog Club (Scarborough, ME) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Mrs. Barbara A. Innes for both Breed and Group (5.21.06) Results
2006. Terrier Group Fourth and Best of Breed at Vacationland Dog Club (Scarborough, ME) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Roger R. Hartinger for both Breed and Group (5.20.06) Results
2006. Best of Breed at Pioneer Valley KC (W Springfield, MA) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Peggy J. Haas (4.22.06) Results

2006. Terrier Group Third and Best of Breed at Rhode Island KC (Warwick, RI) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Elaine E. Mathis for Breed and Roberta L. Campbell for Group (4.17.06) Results
2006. Terrier Group Third and Best of Breed at Rhode Island KC (Warwick, RI) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Roberta L. Campbell for Breed and Elaine E. Mathis for Group (4.16.06) Results
2006. Terrier Group Second and Best of Breed at Providence County KC (W Warwick, RI) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Jocelyne Gagne for Breed and Charlotte Clem McGowen for Group (4.15.06) Results

2006. Best of Breed at Great Barrington KC (W Springfield, MA) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by William F. Potter II (4.9.06) Results
2006. Best of Breed at Trap Falls KC (W Springfield, MA) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Desmond J. Murphy (4.7.06) Results

2006. Best of Breed at Sand and Sea KC (Berkeley Twp, NJ) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Frank J. Washabaugh (4.2.06)
2006. Best of Breed at Sand and Sea KC (Berkeley Twp, NJ) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Mrs. Marcia A. Foy (4.1.06)
2006. Terrier Group First and Best of Breed at Union County KC (Berkeley Twp, NJ) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Robert Naun for both Breed and Group (3.31.06)

2006. Best of Opposite Sex at Western Pennsylvania KA (Pittsburgh, PA) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Mrs. Beverly K. Lehnig (3.27.06) Op to Margaret Results osg6
2006. Best of Opposite Sex at Western Pennsylvania KA (Pittsburgh, PA) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Kenneth M. McDermott (3.26.06) Op to Margaret Results osg6

2006. Best of Opposite Sex at Louisville KC (Louisville, KY) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Mrs. Anne Katona (3.19.06) Results
2006. Best of Opposite Sex at Evansville KC (Louisville, KY) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Dennis McCoy (3.18.06) Results
2006. Best of Opposite Sex at Louisville KC (Louisville, KY) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Mrs Betty-Ann Stenmark (3.17.06) Results
2006. Best of Breed at Mid-Kentucky KC (Louisville, KY) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Mrs Robert S Forsyth (3.16.06) Results

2006. Striker is now the #2 Airedale in the Country according to AKC TopDogs Using Breed Totals starting Jan 1, 2006 and ending Dec 31, 2006 ( Events processed through Sat Feb 25, 2006) (3.12.06)
2006. Best of Opposite at KC of Northern NJ (Secaucus, NJ) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Dr. David G. Doane (3.5.06) Op to Margaret Results
2006. Best of Breed at Monticello NY KC (Secaucus, NJ) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Desmond J. Murphy (3.4.06) Results

2006. Best of Breed at Rockland County KC (Suffern, NY) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Kathleen J. Ferris (2.26.06)
2006. Best of Breed at Rockland County KC (Suffern, NY) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Frank J. Washabaugh (2.25.06)
2006. Best of Breed at Wallkill KC (Suffern, NY) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Bertram M. Tormey (2.24.06)

2006. Best of Breed at First Company Governor’s Foot Guard Athletic Association (Hartford, CT) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Fred G. Ferris (2.19.06) Results
2006. Terrier Group 1st and Best of Breed at Elm City KC (Hartford, CT) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Dr. Sam F. Burke Jr. for both Breed and Group (2.18.06) Results

2006. Striker is now ranked #3 Airedale in the country just behind Old Iron Margaret River and Devonshire’s Celtic Pride by just 1 point according to AKC Breed Totals for 2006 (2.17.06)
2006. Attended the 2006 Westmister Kennel Club Dog Show (New York City, NY) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Michele Billings (2.13.06) Results
2006. Best of Breed at Saratoga New York KC (Sarasota Springs, NY) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Joseph E. Gregory (2.5.06) – omr1 Results

2006. Best of Opposite Sex at Glens Falls KC (Sarasota Springs, NY) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Harry O’Donoghue (2.4.06) – Op to Margaret Results
2006. Best of Opposite Sex at Mohawk Valley KC (Sarasota Springs, NY) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Jon R. Cole (2.3.06) – Op to Margaret Results
2006. Best of Breed at Pasco Florida KC (Brooksville, FL) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Rosalind L. Kraus (1.22.06) Results

2006. Best of Breed at Clearwater KC (Brooksville, FL) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Patricia V. Trotter (1.21.06) Results
2006. Best of Breed and Group 4th at Tampa Bay KC (Brooksville, FL) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Dr. Gerard C. Penta for Breed and Elaine E. Mathis for Group (1.20.06) Results
2006. Best of Opposite Sex at Inverness Florida KC (Brooksville, FL) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Norman B. Kenney (1.19.06)

2006. Best of Opposite Sex at AKC/Eukanuba National Championship (Tampa, FL) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Elizabeth Cartledge (1.15.06) This was an invitation only event that was televised on Animal Planet and Discovery Channel – Op to Margaret Results
2006. Invitation to the 2006 and 2007 Crufts Dog Show in England (1.15.06)
2006. Striker breaks into the Top 10! Dog News Volume 22, Issue 2 has officially placed Striker as the #9 Airedale in the country based on All-Breed Competition (1.13.2006)

2006. Best of Opposite Sex at Manatee KC (Sarasota, FL) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Lenora M. Riddle (1.12.06) – Op to Margaret Results

2006. Stop the Presses!! Striker makes the newspaper after obtaining an invitation to the televised AKC/Eukanuba National Championship and the prestigious Westminster Kennel Club Dog Show and obtaining #12 Airedale in the country. See the full Journal Opinion article:
Orford Airedale competes in AKC Eukanuba National Championship (1.11.06)
2006. Stop the Presses!! Striker makes the newspaper after obtaining an invitation to the televised AKC/Eukanuba National Championship and the prestigious Westminster Kennel Club Dog Show and obtaining #12 Airedale in the country. See the full Valley News article:
ORFORD DOG HEADED FOR THE BIG TIME (1.8.06)

2005. Official results are in! Striker is the US #12 Airedale for the year 2005 with 11 BOB wins and 65 dogs defeated. (Striker only started showing as a special in October 2005.)

2005. Best of Breed at Western Reserve KC (Cleveland, OH) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by James R. White (12.18.05) – osg5 Results
2005. Best of Breed and Group 2nd at Medina KC (Cleveland, OH) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Cindy Meyer for Breed and William Bergum for Group (12.16.05) – osg5 Results
2005. Best of Breed at Lorain County KC (Cleveland, OH) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by William Bergum (12.15.05) – osg5 Results

2005. Stop the Presses!! Striker makes the newspaper after his Best of Breed win in W. Springfield, MA handled by Adam Bernardin. “The New Hampshire woman’s other champion Airedale, Striker, won Best in Breed yesterday.” See the full article written by Patricia Norris here: The Republican Article 2005 (Also in the article are Nitro, R. Atwood, and Jamie Donelson.)
2005. Best of Breed at Windham County KC (W Springfield, MA) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Linda C. More (11.26.05) – ork8 Results
2005. Best of Opposite Sex at South Windsor Kennel Club (W Springfield, MA) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Carole A. Beattie (11.25.05) – Op to Margaret Results

2005. Best of Breed at Del-otse-nango KC (Syracuse, NY) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Judy Webb (11.20.05) – ork8
2005. Striker’s Best In Show listed in the October Results of Canine Review, Canada’s oldest independent dog magazine.
2005. Received Invitation to 2006 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship for being in the Top 25 Airedale Terriers. Entries for this show are by Invitation only and the event will be held in Tampa, FL on 14-15 of January 2006 and televised on the same dates.

2005. Best of Opposite Sex at Mispillion KC (Salisbury, MD) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Dennis McCoy (11.13.05) – Op to Margaret Results
2005. Best of Opposite Sex at Salisbury Mariland KC (Salisbury, MD) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Alfred J. Ferruggiaro (11.12.05) – Op to Margaret Results
2005. Best of Opposite Sex at Salisbury Mariland KC (Salisbury, MD) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Richard L. Bauer (11.11.05) – Op to Margaret Results

2005. Best of Breed at Farmington Valley KC (Uncasville, CT) the Mohegan Sun Challenge, a televised event on Fox Sports that airs 21 November 2005 at 8PM, handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Robert H. Slay (11.5.05) Results – ork8
2005. Best in Show at Trillium Dog Fanciers (Toronto, Canada) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Elaine E. Mathis for Breed and Group and judged by Mrs. James for BIS (10.30.05). This was a BOOSTER supported entry by the Airedale Terrier Club of Canada. Results
2005. Canadian Championship handled by Adam Bernardin earned in SINGLE WEEKEND

2005. Best of Breed and Group 4th at Trillium Dog Fanciers (Toronto, Canada) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Mr. Ross for both breed and group (10.29.05)
2005. Best of Breed and Group 3rd at Trillium Dog Fanciers (Toronto, Canada) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Mrs. James for both breed and group (10.28.05)
2005. Best of Opposite Sex at Troy Kennel Club (Troy, NY) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Linda C. More (10.23.05) – Op to Margaret Results

2005. Best of Opposite Sex at Albany Kennel Club (Altamont, NY) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Elliott B. Weiss (10.22.05) – Op to Margaret Results
2005. Award of Merit at Hatboro Dog Club during the prestigious Montgomery weekend (Wrightstown, PA) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Keith L. Lovell of Victoria, Australia (10.7.05)
2005. Best of Breed and Group 4th at Kanadasaga KC (Romulus, NY) handled by Adam Bernardin and judged by Robert Naun for both breed and group (9.30.05)

2005. September – December Specialed in USA handled by Adam Bernardin
2005. Seeking Canadian Championship handled by Adam Bernardin
2005. Among Top 25 Airedale Terriers in USA according to AKC

2005. USA Conformation Champion handled by RC Carusi
2005. Best of Breed Greenwich Dog Club (Supported Entry ATC of Metro New York) handled by RC Carusi and judged by Elaine E. Mathis (6.11.05) Results
2005. Winners Dog Ladies Club Dog Show (New England Airedale Specialty) handled by Adam Bernardin for RC Carusi and judged by Peggy Ellis Gill (6.4.05) Results

Litters & Puppies

2004. Litter x Shelby December 2004 (10 Puppies) – breeder Pat Reed
2006. Litter x Alicia April 2006 (4 Puppies)
2007. Litter x Summer June 2007 (8 Puppies)
2008. Litter x Mona May 2008 (12 Puppies) – breeder Joy Thompson
2008. Litter x Isabeau September 2008 (2 Puppies) -breeder Louise Lambert
2009. Litter x Kadie February 2009 (12 Puppies)
2009. Litter x Roxie Expected – breeder Joy Thompson
2008. Litter x Rosie Expected – breeder Ginette Miron

Videos

Striker BOB @ W Sprinfield 2005 (12.9MB)
Striker BOB @ Mohegan 2005 (15.1MB)
Striker BIS @ Trillium 2005 (13.8MB)
Striker BOB @ Greenwich 2005 (8.99MB)
Striker Winners Dog @ Ladies 2005 (18.6MB)
Striker @ Montgomery 2004 (11.1MB)

Win Photos

StrikerStrikerStrikerStrikerStrikerStrikerStriker

Photos

Striker

4 Generation Pedigree

4 Generation Pedigree with Hip Scores and Accomplishments

1st Generation
2nd Generation
3rd Generation
4th Generation

US CH MJ Traymar’s Auspicious Occasion
OFA # AT-3350G24M-PI GOOD
AKC Reg # RM29861205

Int’l CH MJ’s Stone Ridge Chosen One
Multiple BIS & 4 time ATCA Bowl Winner
JHV, JHF, JHR, JHFur
OFA # AT-935G26M-T GOOD
AKC Reg # RB072528
US & MEX CH Stone Ridge Bengal Bravo
OFA # AT-856G50M GOOD
AKC Reg # RA841619
UK & US CH Bengal Sahib
Stone Ridge Gingerdale
Stone Ridge Steel Breeze
AKC Reg # RA908839
US CH Bravo True Grit
OFA # AT-557 NORMAL
US CH Clarkedale Joy D’Evalynn
OFA # AT-748F77F FAIR
US CH Traymar Love’s Helluva Showgirl
OFA # AT-2329G41F-T GOOD
AKC Reg # RM08083203
US & CAN CH Westchester Traymars Warlock
OFA # AT-1621G47M-T GOOD
AKC Reg # RL99123501
US & CAN CH Traymar’s Tairanjac Achiever
OFA # AT-777G27M GOOD
CAN CH Tairecote Trafford’s Tanzi
US CH Traymar Love Of Saffron
OFA # AT-1036E24F EXCELLENT
AKC Reg # RB138542
US CH Eden’s Summer Sambucus
US CH Traymar Sherwoods Elegance
US & CAN CH Penaire Dallas Star
Multiple BIS WInner
OFA # AT-3082G37F GOOD
AKC Reg # RM20746002
US CH Spindletop’s New Kid In Town
OFA # AT-2527G28M-T GOOD
AKC Reg # RM14648102
Int’l CH Terrydale’s Int’l Affair
Multiple Specialty Winner, 2 BOBs MCKC
OFA # AT-1881E62M EXCELLENT
AKC Reg # RL92756501
US CH Brisline’s Lady’s Man
OFA # AT-472 NORMAL
US CH Terrydale’s Adorable Lady
US CH Terrydale Spindletop Layla
OFA # AT-1964G25F GOOD
AKC Reg # RM06124203
UK & US CH Florac King of Scots at Stargus
Multiple Specialty & BIS Winner
OFA # AT-1148G32M GOOD
US CH Terrydale’s Lone Star Lady CD
OFA # AT-1181G33F GOOD
US & CAN CH Tartan-Scottshire Kristina
BIS Winner
OFA # AT-2228G25F-T GOOD
AKC Reg # RM10952201
US CH Tartan Skyy King OScottshire
OFA # AT-2075F38M FAIR
AKC Reg # RM05003104
Finlair Scottshire Maui Kris
OFA # AT-1502F28M FAIR
Tartan Queen Victoria O’Scot
OFA # AT-2458F85F FAIR
US CH Tartan Kris’ Miss Fancy
OFA # AT-1827F25F FAIR
AKC Reg # RM03055802
Finlair Scottshire Maui Kris
OFA # AT-1502F28M FAIR
US CH Tartan’s Fancy Miss
OFA # AT-1212G43F GOOD

4 Generation Pedigree including Pictures

Click on the image to see it full size.

1st Generation
2nd Generation
3rd Generation
4th Generation

US CH MJ Traymar’s Auspicious Occasion
OFA # AT-3350G24M-PI GOOD
AKC Reg # RM29861205
US CH MJ Traymars Auspicious Occasion

Int’l CH MJ’s Stone Ridge Chosen One
Multiple BIS & 4 time ATCA Bowl Winner
JHV, JHF, JHR, JHFur
OFA # AT-935G26M-T GOOD
AKC Reg # RB072528
US CH MJs StoneRidge Chosen One
US & MEX CH Stone Ridge Bengal Bravo
OFA # AT-856G50M GOOD
AKC Reg # RA841619
MEX US CH StoneRidge Bengal Bravo
UK & US CH Bengal Sahib
Stone Ridge Gingerdale
Stone Ridge Steel Breeze
AKC Reg # RA908839
US CH Bravo True Grit
OFA # AT-557 NORMAL
US CH Bravo True Grit
US CH Clarkedale Joy D’Evalynn
OFA # AT-748F77F FAIR
US CH Clarkedale Joy D'Evalynn
US CH Traymar Love’s Helluva Showgirl
OFA # AT-2329G41F-T GOOD
AKC Reg # RM08083203
US CH Traymar Loves Helluva Showgirl
US & CAN CH Westchester Traymars Warlock
OFA # AT-1621G47M-T GOOD
AKC Reg # RL99123501
US & CAN CH Traymar’s Tairanjac Achiever
OFA # AT-777G27M GOOD
CAN CH Tairecote Trafford’s Tanzi
US CH Traymar Love Of Saffron
OFA # AT-1036E24F EXCELLENT
AKC Reg # RB138542
US CH Eden’s Summer Sambucus
US CH Traymar Sherwoods Elegance
US & CAN CH Penaire Dallas Star
Multiple BIS WInner
OFA # AT-3082G37F GOOD
AKC Reg # RM20746002
CAN US CH Penaire Dallas Star
US CH Spindletop’s New Kid In Town
OFA # AT-2527G28M-T GOOD
AKC Reg # RM14648102
Int’l CH Terrydale’s Int’l Affair
Multiple Specialty Winner, 2 BOBs MCKC
OFA # AT-1881E62M EXCELLENT
AKC Reg # RL92756501
Intl CH Terrydale Intl Affair
US CH Brisline’s Lady’s Man
OFA # AT-472 NORMAL
US CH Brisline's Ladys Man
US CH Terrydale’s Adorable Lady
US CH Terrydale's Adorable Lady
US CH Terrydale Spindletop Layla
OFA # AT-1964G25F GOOD
AKC Reg # RM06124203
UK & US CH Florac King of Scots at Stargus
Multiple Specialty & BIS Winner
OFA # AT-1148G32M GOOD
UK US CH Florac King of Scots at Stargus
US CH Terrydale’s Lone Star Lady CD
OFA # AT-1181G33F GOOD
US & CAN CH Tartan-Scottshire Kristina
BIS Winner
OFA # AT-2228G25F-T GOOD
AKC Reg # RM10952201
CAN US CH Tartan Scottshire Kristina
US CH Tartan Skyy King OScottshire
OFA # AT-2075F38M FAIR
AKC Reg # RM05003104
US CH Tartan Skyy King O Scottshire
Finlair Scottshire Maui Kris
OFA # AT-1502F28M FAIR
Tartan Queen Victoria O’Scot
OFA # AT-2458F85F FAIR
US CH Tartan Kris’ Miss Fancy
OFA # AT-1827F25F FAIR
AKC Reg # RM03055802
Finlair Scottshire Maui Kris
OFA # AT-1502F28M FAIR
US CH Tartan’s Fancy Miss
OFA # AT-1212G43F GOOD
US CH Tartan's Fancy Miss
Related Articles